Railway Group D salary

Railway Group D is Level 1 of the pay matrix, basic Rs. 18,000, in-hand about Rs. 33,000. The trackman allowances, the posts, and the CEN 09/2025 selection.

Railway Group D posts are at Level 1 of the 7th CPC pay matrix, the lowest of the eighteen levels, with an entry basic pay of Rs. 18,000 a month fixed by the Railway Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016, notified as G.S.R. 746(E) on 28 July 2016. They are the entry-grade field and workshop posts of the Indian Railways, recruited by the Railway Recruitment Boards through a Centralised Employment Notification. With dearness allowance at 60% from 1 January 2026, house rent allowance and transport allowance, the gross is Rs. 36,360 a month in an X-class city and the in-hand about Rs. 33,000.

The entry figure understates what the post pays, and by a wide margin for the largest category in it. A Track Maintainer draws Risk and Hardship Allowance of Rs. 3,375 a month from cell R3H2 of the 7th CPC risk and hardship matrix, National Holiday Allowance for twelve days a year rather than the three a civil post gets, and Dress Allowance of Rs. 6,250 a year, none of which appears in the advertised pay. Against that, the pay slip carries no health-scheme deduction of any kind, because rule 602 of the Indian Railway Establishment Code Volume I gives free medical attendance at railway hospitals.

This page sets out the pay and the deductions, the railway allowances that a civil Level 1 post does not draw, the passes and the travel concession, the fourteen notified posts, the selection process under Centralised Employment Notification No. 09/2025, how the pay grows through the forty cells of Level 1, the point at which the salary becomes taxable, and the pension position for a recruit joining today. The take-home for a particular city is worked out by the salary by pay level calculator, set here to Level 1.

The name is a survival. Group D ended as a classification with the 6th Central Pay Commission and these posts are classified Group C at Level 1, but the notification itself refers to serving staff as “Group C and erstwhile Group D Railway Staff” at paragraph 5.2 of CEN No. 09/2025, which is why the older label is still the one candidates search for.

Pay and in-hand at the entry cell

A Level 1 railway employee at the entry cell grosses Rs. 36,360 a month in an X-class city and takes home Rs. 33,480. The basic pay of Rs. 18,000 is the minimum pay of a central government employee, and the gross adds the three standard allowances.

ComponentX cityY cityZ cityBasis
Basic pay, entry cell of Level 118,00018,00018,0007th CPC pay matrix
Dearness allowance at 60%10,80010,80010,800DoE OM No. 1/1(i)/2026-E.II(B) dated 22 April 2026
House rent allowance5,4003,6001,80030%, 20% and 10%, at the Level 1 floor
Transport allowance with dearness allowance2,1602,1601,440Rs. 1,350 in a higher-transport city, Rs. 900 elsewhere
Gross36,36034,56032,040Sum of the above
Less pension contribution at 10%2,8802,8802,880On basic pay plus dearness allowance
Less income taxNilNilNilBelow the taxable threshold at the entry cell
In-hand33,48031,68029,160Gross less deductions

Figures in rupees a month, at the dearness allowance rate of 60% in force from 1 January 2026. A Y-class city draws the higher transport allowance only if it is one of the nineteen higher-transport cities listed in the Annexure to Department of Expenditure Office Memorandum No. 21/5/2017-E.II(B) dated 7 July 2017; the Z-class column assumes it is not.

Two of those lines are railway-specific and both work in the employee’s favour. There is no health-scheme deduction, which is worth about Rs. 250 a month against a comparable civil Level 1 post. And income tax is nil, because the annual salary of Rs. 4,36,320 is far below the threshold under either regime.

Railway allowances a civil Level 1 post does not draw

The three standard allowances are only part of the pay. Railway Board letter File No. PC-VII/2024/I/7/5/5 dated 4 June 2024 revised the railway allowance rates with effect from 1 January 2024, when dearness allowance reached 50% and triggered the 25% escalation the 7th CPC built into every fixed-rupee allowance. The rates below are from Annexure-I to that letter, and each one names the Railway Board order that created the allowance.

AllowanceRate at Level 1Created byWho draws it
Risk and Hardship Allowance, cell R3H2Rs. 3,375 a monthRBE No. 87/2017 dated 10 August 2017Track Maintainers, grades I to IV
Special Level Crossing Gate Allowance, cell R3H3Rs. 1,250 a monthRBE No. 110/2017A Track Maintainer posted as a gateman
Health and Malaria Allowance, cell R3H3Rs. 1,250 a monthRBE No. 159/2017Health and malaria staff
Breakdown AllowanceRs. 338 a monthRBE No. 106/2017 dated 30 August 2017Helper Grade II, Helper Grade I and other erstwhile Group D staff
National Holiday AllowanceRs. 480 a dayRBE No. 108/2017Non-gazetted staff at Levels 1 and 2
Project AllowanceRs. 3,375 a monthRBE No. 156/2017Staff on project and construction work
Compensatory (Construction or Survey) AllowanceRs. 3,375 a monthRBE No. 156/2017Staff on construction or survey duty
Dress AllowanceRs. 6,250 a yearRBE No. 141/2017 dated 3 October 2017Trackmen and other staff supplied uniform

Rates effective 1 January 2024, from Annexure-I to Railway Board letter File No. PC-VII/2024/I/7/5/5 dated 4 June 2024. The Risk and Hardship figure is the Level 8 and below column of cell R3H2; Level 9 and above draws Rs. 4,250, which no Level 1 employee reaches.

Two of these change the shape of the pay rather than trimming its edges. Risk and Hardship Allowance adds Rs. 3,375 a month to a track maintainer, which is 18.75% of the entry basic pay, taking the X-class gross from Rs. 36,360 to Rs. 39,735 and the in-hand to Rs. 36,855. And National Holiday Allowance is paid on the railways for twelve days a year rather than three: paragraph 8.6.11 of the 7th CPC report records that although there are only three national holidays, operational constraints mean the allowance is granted for twelve days, so Rs. 480 a day is worth Rs. 5,760 a year at Levels 1 and 2.

Adding the three that a track maintainer draws as a matter of course, the annual package at the entry cell is Rs. 4,88,830 rather than the Rs. 4,36,320 the pay matrix alone suggests: Rs. 4,36,320 of gross salary, Rs. 40,500 of Risk and Hardship Allowance, Rs. 5,760 of National Holiday Allowance and Rs. 6,250 of Dress Allowance. That addition is a salary-calculator.in computation from the rate table above, and it assumes the employee works all twelve national-holiday days.

Dress allowance and the clothing supplied in kind

A uniformed railway employee at Level 1 draws Dress Allowance of Rs. 6,250 a year, credited once with the July salary. Department of Expenditure Office Memorandum No. 19051/1/2017-E.IV dated 2 August 2017 consolidated eight separate payments into this one allowance with effect from 1 July 2017: clothing allowance, initial equipment allowance, kit maintenance allowance, robe allowance, robe maintenance allowance, shoe allowance, uniform allowance and washing allowance. Paragraph 2 of that order states that maintenance and washing are subsumed and not separately payable, so there is no kit-maintenance or washing allowance on a railway pay slip.

Serial 5 of the rate table covers “other categories of staff who were supplied Uniforms and are required to wear them regularly like Trackmen, Running staff of Indian Railways, Staff Car Drivers, MTS, Canteen staff” at Rs. 5,000 a year, raised to Rs. 6,250 from 1 January 2024 by Railway Board letter File No. PC-VII/2024/I/7/5/5 dated 4 June 2024 against RBE No. 141/2017. A station master sits a row higher at Rs. 12,500, and officers of the Railway Protection Force at Rs. 25,000.

The allowance does not cover protective clothing, and this is the exception a track maintainer cares about. Paragraph 5 of the Office Memorandum of 2 August 2017 keeps special clothing outside the consolidation, naming the fluorescent clothing supplied to railway trackmen alongside Siachen Glacier clothing and submarine clothing, all of which continue to be supplied in kind by the ministry concerned on existing norms. A recruit joining after the July credit draws a proportionate share under the Office Memorandum of 24 March 2025, computed as the annual amount divided by 12 and multiplied by the months from joining to the following June.

Night duty allowance for pointsmen and track staff

Night Duty Allowance is paid for duty performed between 22:00 and 06:00 at an hourly rate of basic pay plus dearness allowance divided by 200, with each hour of night duty carrying a uniform weightage of 10 minutes. The Railway Board applied the 7th CPC formula to its eligible non-gazetted staff by order RBE No. 83/2020 dated 29 September 2020.

The entitlement ceiling is the part that matters at Level 1, and it matters because it never binds. The allowance is payable only where basic pay does not exceed Rs. 43,600 a month, which excludes the whole of Level 7 and most of Level 6, where station masters and senior technicians sit. Level 1 runs from Rs. 18,000 to Rs. 56,900, so the ceiling is crossed only in the highest cells of the level, after more than thirty increments. A pointsman or a track maintainer on a night roster draws the allowance throughout the working part of a normal career.

On the entry cell the arithmetic is small but not trivial: basic pay plus dearness allowance is Rs. 28,800, so the hourly rate is Rs. 144, and the 10-minute weightage means six hours of night duty are paid as seven.

Running allowance: why Level 1 staff draw none

Railway field staff at Level 1 draw no running allowance, and this is the most persistent misconception about the grade. Rule 1507 of the Indian Railway Establishment Code Volume II defines running staff as the crew on the physical running of a train: Loco Pilots in the Mail or Express, Passenger, Goods and Shunting categories, Assistant Loco Pilots, Motormen, and Guards, re-designated Train Managers by Railway Board letter dated 13 January 2022, RBE No. 7/2022.

Nothing in that list reaches a track maintainer, a pointsman or a workshop helper. Their work is on the track, at the station or in the shed, not on a moving train, so they draw neither kilometreage nor the running-staff pay element, which is 30% of basic pay for benefits other than retirement and 55% for pensionary benefits under Railway Board letter No. E(P&A)II-2013/RS-14 dated 28 May 2019, RBE No. 85/2019. The loco pilot grades are where that money sits, and they are recruited on a different notification and a different qualification.

What a Level 1 employee draws instead is the risk and hardship money, the night duty allowance and the passes. On a track maintainer’s pay slip the Rs. 3,375 of Risk and Hardship Allowance does some of the work that kilometreage does on a loco pilot’s.

Privilege passes, ticket orders and leave travel concession

Free and concessional travel comes from the Railway Servants (Pass) Rules, 1986 rather than from any pay order, and the entitlement at Level 1 is a fixed number of sets, not an open door. Schedule II to those rules, read with rule 6, gives a Group C employee one set of privilege passes up to the end of the fifth year of railway service and three sets a year thereafter, with the same number of privilege ticket orders. A Group A or Group B employee gets six of each a year from the start.

The class of travel follows the pay level. Railway Board letter No. E(W)2016/PS5-1/8 dated 26 July 2019, RBE No. 120/2019, Advance Correction Slip No. 81, moved entitlement off the old pay-scale columns onto a status and pay-level basis, so a Level 1 employee travels in sleeper or second class. Passes and ticket orders were provided in electronic form by letter No. E(W)2016/PS5-1/9 dated 21 February 2020, RBE No. 24/2020.

The pass is also the reason the leave travel concession works differently on the railways. Rule 1(4) of the CCS (LTC) Rules, 1988 excludes railway servants outright, because the privilege pass already covers the home town journey, and Department of Personnel and Training Office Memorandum No. 31011/15/2017-Estt.A-IV dated 27 March 2018 restores only the part the pass does not cover, the All India LTC once in a block of four years. A railway employee claiming a home town LTC is claiming something the rules do not provide.

Free medical attendance and the absent health deduction

A railway Level 1 pay slip carries no health-scheme subscription at all. Rule 602 of the Indian Railway Establishment Code Volume I, reproduced as paragraph 602 of the Indian Railway Medical Manual, gives medical attendance and treatment free of charge to every railway employee, their family members and dependent relatives, whatever their group and whether permanent or temporary, through railway hospitals and health units.

The Central Government Health Scheme reaches a narrow slice of the Railways and not this grade. Sub-section 1 of rule 602 places only the staff of the Railway Board, the Research Designs and Standards Organisation and the Railway Liaison Office with headquarters at New Delhi under the Health Ministry rules. Every other railway employee is on the railway medical organisation, which is why the generic salary by pay level calculator understates a railway in-hand by the health contribution it deducts.

On retirement the basis changes from an entitlement to a scheme. The Retired Employees Liberalised Health Scheme, set out at paragraph 612-A of the Indian Railway Medical Manual under Ministry of Railways letter No. 91/H/28/1 dated 23 October 1997, admits an employee with at least 20 years of qualifying railway service on a one-time contribution equal to the last month’s basic pay, and the option has to be exercised at least three months before retirement.

The fourteen posts notified at Level 1

Level 1 is not one post. CEN No. 09/2025 notifies fourteen categories across five departments, all recruited together on the same qualification and all paid the same Rs. 18,000 basic. Annexure-A to the notification, as revised by Corrigendum No. 3 of 19 February 2026, sets them out with the medical standard each demands.

CategoryDesignationDepartmentMedical standard
1Assistant TRDElectrical, traction distributionB1
2Assistant Operations (Electrical)Electrical, general servicesB1
3Assistant TL and ACElectrical, general servicesB1
4Assistant (S and T)Signal and telecommunication, signalB1
5Pointsman BTrafficA2
6Assistant Track MachineEngineering, track machineA3
7Track Maintainer Grade IVEngineering, permanent wayB1
8Assistant BridgeEngineering, bridgeB1
9Assistant Carriage and WagonMechanicalB1
10Assistant Loco Shed (Electrical)Electrical, electrical shedB1
11Assistant P. WayEngineering, permanent wayB1
12Assistant Operations (Electrical)Electrical, workshopC1
13Assistant Loco Shed (Electrical)Electrical, diesel shedB1
14Assistant (S and T)Signal and telecommunication, workshopC1

Source: Annexure-A to CEN No. 09/2025, with Corrigendum No. 3 dated 19 February 2026.

The medical standard is not a formality and it varies within the same pay level. Pointsman B demands A2, the highest standard in the list, because the work involves reading signals and operating points; the track machine post demands A3; the workshop posts sit at C1. A candidate who clears the written test and the physical test can still be stopped at the medical for a post whose standard they do not meet, while qualifying for another category in the same notification.

Two categories the older lists on this subject usually get wrong: there is no notified post called gateman and none called porter. A gateman is a Track Maintainer posted to a level crossing, which is why the gate allowance under RBE No. 110/2017 is worded as an allowance to a Track Maintainer so posted rather than to a separate cadre.

Recruitment under CEN No. 09/2025

The governing notification is Centralised Employment Notification No. 09/2025, “Recruitment for Various Posts in Level 1 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix”, published on 31 January 2026 for 22,195 vacancies. Applications ran from 31 January 2026 to 2 March 2026, extended to 9 March 2026 by Corrigendum No. 4 dated 2 March 2026, which also moved the fee deadline to 11 March 2026 and opened a modification window from 12 to 21 March 2026.

The competition is the defining fact of the grade. The Railway Recruitment Boards published a tentative application count on 25 August 2026 showing 52,39,760 applications against those 22,195 vacancies, which is about 236 applicants for each place. The largest single block was 20,34,679 applications in the OBC-NCL category, followed by 14,60,296 from Scheduled Caste candidates, 10,07,850 unreserved, 4,64,480 Scheduled Tribe and 2,72,455 EWS, with 49,388 from candidates with benchmark disabilities and 1,17,165 from Course Completed Act Apprentices. Sixteen Railway Recruitment Boards received applications against this notification.

Three corrigenda preceded the deadline extension. Corrigendum No. 1 of 7 February 2026 revised the Annexure-B totals and the Metro Railway Kolkata vacancies, Corrigendum No. 2 of 16 February 2026 clarified that there is no vacancy in the orthopaedically disabled category for Level 1, and Corrigendum No. 3 of 19 February 2026 revised the disability suitability of categories 12 and 14.

Selection runs in four stages: a Computer Based Test, a Physical Efficiency Test, document verification and a medical examination. Shortlisting for the physical test is at three times the community-wise vacancies, and for document verification at 1:1 against the merit position.

The Computer Based Test

The Computer Based Test is a single objective paper of 100 questions carrying one mark each, to be answered in 90 minutes, extended to 120 minutes for a candidate eligible to use a scribe. Paragraph 14.1 of CEN No. 09/2025 gives the section-wise split as General Science 25, Mathematics 25, General Intelligence and Reasoning 30, and General Awareness and Current Affairs 20, and states in terms that the distribution is indicative and that the actual paper may vary from it.

A third of a mark is deducted for each wrong answer. The qualifying percentage is 40% for unreserved and EWS candidates and 30% for OBC-NCL, Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates, relaxable by two marks for candidates with benchmark disabilities where there is a shortage against reserved vacancies. Those percentages are where most candidates are eliminated, and they apply before the merit list is drawn rather than after.

Because the test is held in multiple sessions on the same syllabus, paragraph 15.0 provides that shortlisting for later stages is on normalised marks rather than raw marks. The notification publishes no normalisation formula, and states only that normalised marks govern, so a raw score cannot be read directly against a previous year’s cut-off.

The Physical Efficiency Test

The Physical Efficiency Test is qualifying, not scored, and paragraph 14.2 of CEN No. 09/2025 states both standards with the constraints attached. A male candidate must lift and carry 35 kg of weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2 minutes in one chance without putting the weight down, and must run 1,000 metres in 4 minutes 15 seconds in one chance. A female candidate must lift and carry 20 kg on the same terms, and must run 1,000 metres in 5 minutes 40 seconds.

The conditions in the notes do most of the eliminating. The weight is a sand bag without a handle, lifted from a bench or platform at about waist height and carried clear of the ground in whatever manner the candidate chooses; the two-minute limit and the single chance apply to the carry as well as to the run; and the test runs in two stages, the carry first and the run after a recovery gap, so a candidate who fails the carry does not reach the run.

Three groups are exempt and take no physical test: ex-servicemen, Course Completed Act Apprentices, and candidates with benchmark disabilities, who take the prescribed disability medical instead. Transgender candidates are tested against the female standards. A candidate who declares or is found to be pregnant at reporting is declared temporarily unfit, her vacancy is held, and she is re-examined six weeks after confinement.

Eligibility: qualification, age and relaxations

The educational qualification is a Class 10 pass, or an ITI certificate, or an equivalent, or a National Apprenticeship Certificate granted by the National Council for Vocational Training. Paragraph 6.0(c) of CEN No. 09/2025 bars a higher qualification from standing in for the prescribed one: a diploma or a degree in engineering is not accepted in lieu of the ITI or the Course Completed Act Apprenticeship for a Level 1 post, and a graduate Act apprentice is not accepted in lieu of a Course Completed Act Apprentice. The qualification must be held on the closing date, and a candidate awaiting a result is barred from applying.

The age band is 18 to 33 years as on 1 January 2026 under paragraph 5.0. The previous notification, CEN 08/2024 published on 22 January 2025, ran 18 to 36 as on 1 January 2025, and that wider band was not a permanent widening: the footnote to its vacancy table records a one-time age relaxation of three years granted to candidates who had crossed the upper limit and missed railway recruitment during the Covid-19 pandemic. CEN No. 09/2025 reverted to 18 to 33, so an aspirant working from the older band is working from a figure that has lapsed.

Relaxations on the 33-year ceiling are set by paragraph 5.2, and they are not cumulative. OBC-NCL candidates get 3 years and Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates 5 years. A candidate with a benchmark disability gets 10, 13 or 15 years by community. An ex-serviceman with at least six months of service after attestation gets 3, 6 or 8 years after the length of service is deducted from the age. Serving Group C and erstwhile Group D railway staff and substitutes with three years of service may apply up to 40, 43 or 45 years by community. A widowed, divorced or judicially separated woman who has not remarried may apply up to 35, 38 or 40. A candidate applying against an unreserved vacancy draws no community relaxation, whatever their own category.

Pay progression through the forty cells of Level 1

Level 1 holds 40 cells, running from Rs. 18,000 to Rs. 56,900, so the level accommodates a full career without any promotion. The annual increment is 3% of basic pay, granted by moving one cell down the level, and it falls on 1 January or 1 July rather than on a single date for everyone. Rule 10 of the CCS (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016 created the two dates and gives each employee one of them: a recruit joining between 2 January and 1 July draws the increment on the following 1 January, and one joining between 2 July and 1 January draws it on the following 1 July.

Cell of Level 1Basic payDearness allowanceHouse rent allowanceTransport allowance with DAGross, X city
1, entry18,00010,8005,4002,16036,360
1124,20014,5207,2605,76051,740
2031,50018,9009,4505,76065,610
3042,30025,38012,6905,76086,130
40, top56,90034,14017,0705,7601,13,870

Figures in rupees a month at dearness allowance of 60%, computed from the Level 1 cells of the 7th CPC pay matrix. A salary-calculator.in construction.

The jump between the first and eleventh rows is larger than ten increments alone explain. Transport allowance for Levels 1 and 2 is Rs. 1,350 a month in a higher-transport city and Rs. 900 elsewhere, but the Department of Expenditure Office Memorandum of 2 August 2017 raises an employee in those levels to the Level 3 to 8 rates of Rs. 3,600 and Rs. 1,800 once basic pay reaches Rs. 24,200. Level 1 reaches Rs. 24,200 at its eleventh cell, so a Group D employee crosses that threshold after ten increments and the transport allowance rises from Rs. 2,160 to Rs. 5,760 in a single step.

Promotion moves the employee off Level 1 altogether, into Level 2 at Rs. 19,900 and beyond into the technical and supervisory grades, as vacancies and departmental examinations allow. Where regular promotion is slow, the Modified Assured Career Progression scheme grants a financial upgradation after 10, 20 and 30 years of service, applied on the railways through RBE No. 155/2016 and RBE No. 16/2020.

Income tax on a Level 1 railway salary

Income tax is nil at the entry cell and stays nil for most of a Level 1 career, but it does not stay nil forever, and the point at which it starts is worth knowing. Under the new regime the standard deduction is Rs. 75,000 and the rebate carries tax to nil up to a taxable income of Rs. 12,00,000, so the salary has to reach about Rs. 12,75,000 a year before any tax is payable.

On basic pay plus dearness allowance at 60%, house rent allowance at the X-class rate and transport allowance, the annual salary clears that threshold at the 38th cell of Level 1. At that cell basic pay is Rs. 53,600, the gross is Rs. 1,07,600 a month and Rs. 12,91,200 a year, and the taxable income after the standard deduction is Rs. 12,16,200. Marginal relief then holds the tax to the amount by which the income exceeds Rs. 12,00,000, which is Rs. 16,200, and the 4% cess brings the liability to Rs. 16,848 for the year.

That computation is a salary-calculator.in construction on the stated assumptions: no income besides the salary, the new tax regime, an X-class posting throughout, and the four pay components above and nothing else. Risk and Hardship Allowance, National Holiday Allowance and Dress Allowance are taxable under the new regime and would bring the crossover forward by two or three cells for a track maintainer who draws them.

Pension for a Level 1 recruit

The railway defined-benefit pension is closed to anyone recruited today. Rule 87 of the Railway Services (Pension) Rules, 2026, notified as G.S.R. 23(E) on 12 January 2026 and circulated by RBE No. 07/2026, repealed the Railway Services (Pension) Rules, 1993, and the proviso to rule 2(1) excludes anyone appointed on or after 1 January 2004. Those employees are governed by the Railway Services (Implementation of National Pension System) Rules, 2025, circulated as RBE No. 103/2025 dated 8 October 2025.

A Level 1 recruit therefore contributes 10% of basic pay plus dearness allowance to the National Pension System, Rs. 2,880 a month at the entry cell, against which the government adds 14%, or Rs. 4,032, over and above the take-home. The alternative is the Unified Pension Scheme, which the Railway Board extended to railway employees by letter No. F(E)III/2025/UPS/1 dated 28 March 2025, RBE No. 25/2025, circulating the PFRDA regulations of 19 March 2025.

The option window for serving employees is shut. It ran from 1 April 2025, was extended to 30 September 2025, and was extended a second time to 30 November 2025 by PFRDA Circular No. PFRDA/2025/14/SUP-CG-SG/06 dated 6 October 2025, circulated on the railways by Railway Board letter No. F(E)III/2025/UPS/1 dated 13 October 2025, RBE No. 107/2025. An employee who filed no option by that date remains on plain National Pension System with no route back. A new recruit still has the choice and exercises it in Form A-1 within 30 days of joining.

For a recruit who does opt in, the assured payout is 50% of the average basic pay of the last 12 months, computed under regulation 15(1)(i) of the PFRDA regulations as half of that average multiplied by the months of qualifying service divided by 300, with the service figure capped at 300 months. A candidate joining between 18 and 33 reaches 25 years of qualifying service comfortably before superannuation at 60, so the full half applies. Where qualifying service is below 120 months the scheme does not apply at all, and where the computed payout falls below Rs. 10,000 a month with at least 120 months of service, Rs. 10,000 applies instead.

How Railway Group D compares with other entry posts

Railway Group D and Multi-Tasking Staff are the same pay level on the same qualification, and the difference between them is entirely in what sits outside the pay matrix. Both are Level 1 at Rs. 18,000, both take a Class 10 pass, and both draw the same dearness allowance, house rent allowance and transport allowance. The railway post pays more in practice because of the absent health deduction, the risk and hardship money for a track maintainer, the twelve-day national holiday entitlement and the passes; the MTS post is spread across almost every ministry and is recruited by the Staff Selection Commission rather than by a railway board.

Against the graduate entry routes the gap is several levels. A CAPF constable enters at Level 3 with a basic of Rs. 21,700, and an Income Tax Inspector recruited through SSC CGL enters at Level 7 with Rs. 44,900, which is more than double the Level 1 entry. The qualifications differ in the same proportion: Level 1 needs a Class 10 pass, the SSC CGL posts need a degree.

The comparison that matters to a candidate is not the entry figure but the ratio of applicants to places. CEN No. 09/2025 drew 52,39,760 applications for 22,195 posts on a Class 10 qualification. The railway employees hub sets the grade in the wider railway pay picture and the central government jobs hub maps it against the other recruitment routes.

Before the 8th Central Pay Commission

No Level 1 figure can be stated for the 8th Central Pay Commission. The Commission was constituted in November 2025 and has not submitted a report, so every minimum-pay figure, fitment factor and revised Level 1 entry circulating for it is a projection rather than an order.

The sequence a railway figure has to travel is longer than for a civil post, and it is worth naming. The Commission reports, the government accepts or modifies the recommendation and notifies revised pay rules, the Ministry of Railways notifies the parallel Railway Services (Revised Pay) Rules, and the Railway Board circulates them to the zonal railways under an RBE number before a pay slip changes. Until that last step, the operative instruments for a Level 1 railway employee remain the Railway Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016 and the allowance rates of 1 January 2024.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the salary of a Railway Group D employee?
Railway Group D posts sit at Level 1 of the 7th CPC pay matrix, with an entry basic of Rs. 18,000 a month. With dearness allowance at 60% from 1 January 2026, house rent allowance and transport allowance, the gross is Rs. 36,360 a month in an X-class city and the in-hand about Rs. 33,000 after the 10% pension contribution. A track maintainer draws Rs. 3,375 a month of Risk and Hardship Allowance on top of that.
What is the in-hand salary of Railway Group D?
About Rs. 33,480 a month at the entry cell in an X-class city, being a gross of Rs. 36,360 less the pension contribution of Rs. 2,880. In a Z-class city the gross falls to Rs. 31,440 and the in-hand to about Rs. 28,560. There is no health-scheme deduction, because rule 602 of the Indian Railway Establishment Code Volume I gives free medical attendance at railway hospitals, and income tax is nil at the entry cell.
What posts come under Railway Group D?
CEN No. 09/2025 notifies fourteen Level 1 categories: Track Maintainer Grade IV and Assistant P. Way in the engineering department, Pointsman B in traffic, Assistant Bridge and Assistant Track Machine in engineering, Assistant (S and T) in signal and telecommunication, Assistant TRD, Assistant TL and AC, Assistant Operations (Electrical) and Assistant Loco Shed (Electrical) in electrical, and Assistant Carriage and Wagon in mechanical. There is no notified post called gateman or porter.
What is the age limit for Railway Group D?
18 to 33 years as on 1 January 2026 under paragraph 5.0 of CEN No. 09/2025. The 18 to 36 band of the previous notification, CEN 08/2024, was a one-time relaxation of three years granted to candidates who had crossed the age limit during the Covid-19 pandemic, and it has lapsed. Relaxations on the 33-year ceiling are 3 years for OBC-NCL and 5 years for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, and they are not cumulative.
How many candidates apply for Railway Group D?
52,39,760 applications were received against the 22,195 vacancies of CEN No. 09/2025, on the Railway Recruitment Boards’ tentative count published on 25 August 2026, which is about 236 applicants for each vacancy. The largest single block was 20,34,679 OBC-NCL applications, ahead of 14,60,296 from Scheduled Caste candidates.
What is the exam pattern for Railway Group D?
One Computer Based Test of 100 questions in 90 minutes, extended to 120 minutes for a candidate eligible to use a scribe. The indicative split under paragraph 14.1 of CEN No. 09/2025 is General Science 25, Mathematics 25, General Intelligence and Reasoning 30, and General Awareness and Current Affairs 20. A third of a mark is deducted for each wrong answer, and the qualifying score is 40% for unreserved and EWS candidates and 30% for OBC-NCL, Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe candidates.
What are the Physical Efficiency Test standards for Railway Group D?
A male candidate must lift and carry 35 kg for 100 metres in 2 minutes in one chance without putting the weight down, and run 1,000 metres in 4 minutes 15 seconds in one chance. A female candidate must carry 20 kg on the same terms and run 1,000 metres in 5 minutes 40 seconds. The weight is a sand bag without a handle. The test is qualifying only, and ex-servicemen, Course Completed Act Apprentices and candidates with benchmark disabilities are exempt.
Do Railway Group D employees get free travel?
Yes, but not an unlimited number. Schedule II to the Railway Servants (Pass) Rules, 1986, read with rule 6, gives a Group C employee one set of privilege passes up to the end of the fifth year of railway service and three sets a year thereafter, with the same number of privilege ticket orders. Railway Board letter RBE No. 120/2019 dated 26 July 2019 fixed the class of travel on a status and pay-level basis, so a Level 1 employee travels in sleeper or second class.
Do Railway Group D staff get running allowance?
No. Rule 1507 of the Indian Railway Establishment Code Volume II confines running staff to Loco Pilots, Assistant Loco Pilots, Motormen and Guards, re-designated Train Managers by Railway Board letter dated 13 January 2022, RBE No. 7/2022. A track maintainer, a pointsman and a workshop helper are stationary staff and draw no kilometreage, however many night shifts they work.
What allowance does a railway track maintainer get?
Risk and Hardship Allowance of Rs. 3,375 a month at Level 8 and below, from cell R3H2 of the 7th CPC risk and hardship matrix, where Railway Board letter RBE No. 87/2017 dated 10 August 2017 placed Track Maintainers grades I to IV. A track maintainer posted as a gateman draws Special Level Crossing Gate Allowance of Rs. 1,250 a month under RBE No. 110/2017 instead. Both figures are the rates from 1 January 2024, after the 25% escalation that fell due when dearness allowance reached 50%.
Do Railway Group D employees pay a CGHS subscription?
No. Rule 602 of the Indian Railway Establishment Code Volume I gives free medical attendance and treatment to every railway employee and their family through railway hospitals and health units, whatever the group and whether permanent or temporary. Only staff of the Railway Board, the Research Designs and Standards Organisation and the Railway Liaison Office at New Delhi fall under the Central Government Health Scheme, so a Level 1 railway pay slip carries no health deduction at all.
When does a Railway Group D employee get an increment?
On 1 January or 1 July, whichever date attaches to the employee. Rule 10 of the CCS (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016 created two increment dates and gives each employee one of them: a recruit joining between 2 January and 1 July draws the increment on the following 1 January, and one joining between 2 July and 1 January draws it on the following 1 July. The increment is 3% of basic pay, granted by moving one cell down Level 1.
Is Railway Group D salary taxable?
Not at the entry cell, and not for most of a Level 1 career. On basic pay plus dearness allowance, house rent allowance and transport allowance in an X-class city, the annual salary stays under the new-regime threshold through the 37th cell of Level 1. It becomes taxable at the 38th cell, where basic pay is Rs. 53,600 and the annual salary is Rs. 12,91,200, and marginal relief there holds the tax to Rs. 16,848.
Is Railway Group D on the old pension or NPS?
Neither the Old Pension Scheme nor the railway defined-benefit pension is open to a new recruit. Rule 87 of the Railway Services (Pension) Rules, 2026, G.S.R. 23(E) dated 12 January 2026, repealed the 1993 Rules, and the proviso to rule 2(1) excludes anyone appointed on or after 1 January 2004. A Level 1 recruit is on the Railway Services (Implementation of National Pension System) Rules, 2025, with the option of the Unified Pension Scheme exercised in Form A-1 within 30 days of joining.
Can a serving Railway Group D employee still switch to the Unified Pension Scheme?
No. The option window closed on 30 November 2025. It was extended twice, first to 30 September 2025 and then by PFRDA Circular No. PFRDA/2025/14/SUP-CG-SG/06 dated 6 October 2025, circulated on the railways by Railway Board letter No. F(E)III/2025/UPS/1 dated 13 October 2025, RBE No. 107/2025. An employee who filed no option by that date continues on plain National Pension System. Only a new recruit still has the choice, at the time of joining.
How does Railway Group D pay compare with MTS?
The basic pay is identical, because both are Level 1 posts at Rs. 18,000, and both are recruited on a Class 10 qualification. The railway post pays more in practice: there is no health-scheme deduction, a track maintainer draws Rs. 3,375 a month of Risk and Hardship Allowance, National Holiday Allowance runs to twelve days a year on the railways rather than three, and privilege passes cover the family’s travel.
Is Group D still the correct name for the post?
No, though the notification itself still uses it. The grade is Level 1 of the pay matrix and the posts are classified Group C; paragraph 5.2 of CEN No. 09/2025 refers to serving staff as ‘Group C and erstwhile Group D Railway Staff’. Group D as a classification ended with the 6th Central Pay Commission, and the label survives in common use rather than in the rules.
What will the 8th Pay Commission do to Railway Group D pay?
No figure can be stated. The 8th Central Pay Commission was constituted in November 2025 and has not reported. Any minimum pay, fitment factor or Level 1 figure circulating for it is a projection. Until the Commission reports, the government issues an order and the Railway Board circulates that order under an RBE number, the operative instruments remain the Railway Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016 and the Level 1 entry pay of Rs. 18,000.

External references

References

  1. Centralised Employment Notification No. 09/2025, Railway Recruitment Boards, “Recruitment for Various Posts in Level 1 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix”, published 31 January 2026: paragraph 5.0 (age), 5.2 (relaxations), 6.0 (qualification), 14.1 (Computer Based Test), 14.2 (Physical Efficiency Test), 15.0 (normalisation) and Annexure-A (posts and medical standards), with Corrigenda 1 to 4 dated 7, 16, 19 February and 2 March 2026.
  2. Centralised Employment Notification No. 08/2024, Railway Recruitment Boards, published 22 January 2025: the one-time age relaxation of three years, footnote to the vacancy summary table.
  3. Railway Recruitment Boards notice of 25 August 2026, “RRB Wise Number of Application Received (Tentative)”, CEN No. 09/2025.
  4. Central Civil Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016, G.S.R. 721(E) dated 25 July 2016, Rule 10 (the two increment dates); Railway Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016, G.S.R. 746(E) dated 28 July 2016, RBE No. 90/2016.
  5. Railway Board letter File No. PC-VII/2024/I/7/5/5 dated 4 June 2024, Annexure-I: revised rates of railway allowances from 1 January 2024 on dearness allowance reaching 50%, against RBE Nos. 87/2017, 106/2017, 108/2017, 110/2017, 141/2017, 156/2017 and 159/2017.
  6. Department of Expenditure Office Memorandum No. 19051/1/2017-E.IV dated 2 August 2017 (Dress Allowance), paragraphs 2, 4, 5, 7 and 8, with the Office Memorandum of even number dated 24 March 2025 on the proportionate payment for a mid-year joiner.
  7. Department of Expenditure Office Memorandum No. 21/5/2017-E.II(B) dated 7 July 2017 on transport allowance, with the partial modification dated 2 August 2017 fixing the Rs. 24,200 threshold for Levels 1 and 2; Office Memorandum No. 1/1(i)/2026-E.II(B) dated 22 April 2026 on dearness allowance.
  8. Indian Railway Establishment Code, Volume I, rule 602 (free medical attendance); Volume II, rule 1507 (running staff); Indian Railway Medical Manual, paragraph 612-A, and Ministry of Railways letter No. 91/H/28/1 dated 23 October 1997 (Retired Employees Liberalised Health Scheme).
  9. Railway Servants (Pass) Rules, 1986, rule 6 and Schedule II; Railway Board letter No. E(W)2016/PS5-1/8 dated 26 July 2019 (RBE No. 120/2019, Advance Correction Slip No. 81); letter No. E(W)2016/PS5-1/9 dated 21 February 2020 (RBE No. 24/2020).
  10. Railway Services (Pension) Rules, 2026, G.S.R. 23(E) dated 12 January 2026 (RBE No. 07/2026), rules 2(1) and 87; Railway Services (Implementation of National Pension System) Rules, 2025 (RBE No. 103/2025 dated 8 October 2025); Railway Board letters No. F(E)III/2025/UPS/1 dated 28 March 2025 (RBE No. 25/2025) and 13 October 2025 (RBE No. 107/2025).

References

  1. Centralised Employment Notification No. 09/2025 of the Railway Recruitment Boards (published 31 January 2026), paragraphs 5.0, 5.2, 6.0, 14.1, 14.2, 15.0 and Annexure-A, with Corrigenda 1 to 4 of 7, 16, 19 February and 2 March 2026.
  2. Central Civil Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016 (G.S.R. 721(E), 25 July 2016), the 7th CPC pay matrix and Rule 10 on the two increment dates; Railway Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016 (G.S.R. 746(E), 28 July 2016, RBE No. 90/2016).
  3. Railway Board letter File No. PC-VII/2024/I/7/5/5 dated 4 June 2024, Annexure-I, revising the railway allowance rates from 1 January 2024 on dearness allowance reaching 50%.
  4. Railway Servants (Pass) Rules, 1986, rule 6 and Schedule II; Indian Railway Establishment Code Volume I, rule 602; Volume II, rule 1507.